Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

How we use pupil information

Why we collect and use pupil information
We use the pupil data:
• To support pupil learning
• To monitor and report on pupil progress
• To provide appropriate pastoral care
• To assess the quality of our services
• To comply with the law regarding data sharing
• To share data for statutory inspections and audit purposes

The categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:
• Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
• Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
• Article 6, and Article 9 (GDPR) – from 25 May 2018 (includes special category data)
• Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
• Assessment information
• Relevant medical information
• Special Education Needs information
• Exclusions/behavioural information
• Personal information about a pupil’s parents and/or other relatives (such as name, contact details, relationship to child)

The lawful basis on which we use this information
We collect and use pupil information under:
• The Education Act (various years)
• The Education (Pupil Registration) (England) Regulations
• The School Standards and Framework Act 1998
• The School Admissions Regulations 2012
• Children and Families Act 2014
• The Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations 2014

The DfE process census data under the various Education Acts – further information can be found on their website: https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools Collecting pupil information Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data
We hold pupil data for varying lengths of time depending on what the information is.
Who and why we share pupil information with
We routinely share pupil information with:
• Schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving us
• Our Local Authority
• The Department for Education (DfE)
• This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring
• We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis
• Agencies we commission to deliver services on our behalf

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Data collection requirements: To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database
To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.
The Department for Education (DfE) For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe Requesting access to your personal data Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the school. If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Contact If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the school.